UNITED STATES VISA SERVICES

United States Visa Advice

Temporary Visa Categories

Visitor's Visa - The visitor visa is a type of nonimmigrant visa for persons desiring to enter the United States temporarily for business (B-1) or for pleasure, tourism or medical treatment (B-2). International travelers with visitor visas comprise a large portion of temporary visitor travel to the United States every year.

The types of Visitor Visa's are as follows:

Business (B-1):

Tourism and Visit (B-2):

Visa Waiver Program:

Travelers coming to the U.S. for tourism or business for 90 days or less from qualified countries may be eligible to visit the U.S. without a visa if they meet the visa waiver program requirements. Travelers must be eligible to use the VWP and have a valid Electronic System for Travel Authorization (ESTA) approval prior to travel. If you are eligible to travel on the VWP, but prefer to have a visa in your passport, you may still apply for a visitor (B) visa.

Immigrants To The US

Immediate Relative and Family Sponsored

If you want to become a lawful permanent resident based on the fact that you have a relative who is a citizen of the United States or is a lawful permanent resident, your relative in the U.S. will need to sponsor you and prove he/she has enough income or assets to support you, the intending immigrant(s) when in the United States.

Family Immigration is a 3 stage process:

1. The USCIS must approve an immigrant visa petition, I-130 Petition for Alien Relative filed by your sponsoring relative for you.

2. Most sponsors will need to demonstrate adequate income or assets to support the intending immigrant, and accept legal responsibility for financially supporting their family member, by completing and signing a document called an Affidavit of Support.

3. Then the intending immigrant will apply for the immigrant visa.

Marriage to a Foreign National

If you are an American citizen you have two ways to bring your foreign spouse (husband or wife) to the United States to live. They are:

Fiance

If you are an American citizen, you may bring your fiance to the United States to marry; and live here. An I-129F fiance petition is required.

Nonimmigrant (V) Visa for Spouse and Children of a Lawful Permanent Resident (LPR)

To qualify for a V visa, a spouse or child (under age 21) of a U.S. lawful permanent resident (LPR) must meet all of the following criteria:

Adopting a Child

Intercountry adoption is governed by both the laws of the country in which the child lives and the country in which the adoptive parents live.

Employment-Based

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

For more information about the EB-5 Visa and our current Regional Center Projects open for Investment, please go to the following website page:

EB-5 Immigrant Investor Program

To qualify as an immigrant investor, under the EB-5 program, a foreign national must invest, without borrowing, the following minimum qualifying capital dollar amounts in a qualifying commercial enterprise:

A qualifying investment must, within two years, create full-time jobs for at least 10 U.S. citizens, lawful permanent residents, or other immigrants authorized to work in the United States, not including the investor and his/her family.

 

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association OISC MIA Qualified Education Agent Counsellors Member of the European Association of Quality Agencies