Share This Page:

Ancestry Visa and Citizenship - UK

UK Naturalisation and Citizenship

Ancestry Visa

To be eligible for the Ancestry visa, you must meet the following eligibility critieria:

1. Commonwealth Citizen - you are a Commonwealth citizen (53 member countries).

2. Apply from your Country of Residence - you apply for the visa from your country, outside the UK.

3. Grandparent born in the UK - you can prove that one of your grandparents was born in the UK.

4. Work in the UK - you are able to work in the UK and intend to work in the UK.

5. Age - Aged 17 years or over.

6. Funds - you have sufficient funds available to support and accomodate yourself and any dependents, without assistance from public funds.

Ancestry Visa - Grandparents

You must prove that you have a grandparent that was born in 1 of the following circumstances:

  • Born in the UK, including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man or
  • Born before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland
  • Born on a British-registered ship or aircraft.

British Citizen with the Right of Abode

Right of Abode - If you have the right of abode then you are completely free from United Kingdom Immigration Control. The right of abode exists for all British citizens, a select group of Commonwealth citizens and ciizens of certain other countries. If you have a right of abode then the Home Office issues a Certificate of Entitlement to right of abode in the United Kingdom, as a sticker, that is fixed in a valid passport.

  • The British Nationalty Act 1981 came into force on 1 January 1983 and after that date you will have the right of abode in the UK if, immediately prior to that date, any of the following situations apply:
  • You were a citizen of the UK and Colonies and acquired your citizenship by being born, adopted, naturalised or registered in the United Kingdom.
  • You were a citizen of the UK and Colonies and your parent was at the time of your birth or legal adoption, a citizen of the United Kingdom and Colonies by being born, adopted, naturalised or registered in the United Kingdom.
  • You were a citizen of the UK and Colonies and your parent qualified for the right of abode under the above situation.
  • You were a citizen of the UK and Colonies at any time prior to 1 January 1983, and had been living in the UK for 5 years or more without a break.
  • You were a citizen of the UK and Colonies and were then, or had previously been, the wife of a man with the right of abode in the United Kingdom.
  • You were born in the UK after 31 December 1982 and one of your parents was then a British citizen or legally settled in the United Kingdom.
  • You were born outside the UK after 31 December 1982 and at the time of your birth one parent was a British citizen other than by descent.
  • You were registered or naturalised as a British citizen after 31 December 1982.

Commonwealth Citizen with the Right of Abode

If you have been a citizen of a Commonwealth country up to 1 January 1983 and, immediately prior to that date you will have a right of abode as a Commonwealth citizen if either of the following situations apply:

  • You were a Commonwealth citizen with a parent who, at the time of your birth or leagl adoption, was a citizen of the UK and Colonies and acquired their citizenship by being born in the United Kingdom.
  • You were a Commonwealth citizen and are, or were, the wife of a man with the right of abode in the UK.

Citizenship Application Process

  • Apply to the Home Office for the issue of your British passport, with documentary evidence.
  • There is a new requirement for citizenship, from 1 November 2005, that the applicant must demonstrate knowledge of life in the United Kingdom. This means that the applicant must pass the 'Life in the UK' test.

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers UK OISC Immigration Adviser Qualified Education Agents