Share This Page:

Tier 1 - Highly Skilled Migrants - UK

Tier 1 - UK Entrepreneur and Investor Visa

Outlined below is general information about the process of obtaining UK residence as a High-Value Migrant:

Tier 1 Investor Visa

To apply for the UK Investor visa, you must meet the following eligibility criteria:

  • The Investor category is designed to allow high net worth individuals make a substanial financial investment in the United Kingdom.
  • You do not need a job offer to apply under the investor category. When you apply you are awarded points based on your ability to invest £2 million GBP or more in the United Kingdom.
  • You need to prove that the money belongs to you or your family member. Your funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institution and the funds are disposable in the UK.
  • You are from outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and Switzerland.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

The Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is suitable for you if you intend to set up or run a business in the UK. See the eligibility criteria below:

1. Investment Funds - You must have access to at least £50,000 GBP investment funds to apply.

2. Source of Funds - Your funds must be held in one or more regulated financial institutions, and free to spend (‘disposable’) on business investments in the UK.

3. English language Ability - You must meet the English language requirement, and prove this by passing an approved English language test or having an academic qualification that was taught in English.

4. Support Yourself - You are are able to support and maintain yourself during your stay in the UK.

5. Pass the points test.

Tier 1 (Graduate Entrepreneur) Visa

The Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur visa is suitable for graduates who have a business idea which has been endorsed. See the eligibility criteria below:

1. UK Graduate - You are a UK graduate, with a UK Bachelors degree, Masters or Phd.

2. Endorsement - You have been officially endorsed (within 3 months before applying) by a UK Higher education institution, as having a genuine and credible business idea.

3. Savings - If you are applying in the UK, you need £945 in savings, and if you are applying from outside the UK, you need £1,890 in savings, held in your bank account.

4. Non EEA Citizen - Your are from outside the EEA and Switzerland.

5. English language Ability - You must meet the English language requirement, and prove this by passing an approved English language test or having an academic qualification that was taught in English.

6. Financial Sponsor - If you have a government or international scholarship agency sponsor, then they have paid your course fees and given you permission to remain the UK.

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers UK OISC Immigration Adviser Qualified Education Agents