Share This Page:

Student Visa - New Zealand

Student Visa New Zealand

Fee Paying Student Visa

To apply for the Fee Paying Student visa, you must study full-time in NZ, and pay the full cost of the course, and enrol with an approved education provider. See the requirements for a New Zealand Student visa below:

1. Study Full-time Course - You are permitted to study full-time at a course, which is specified on your visa (School, tertiary or English language study).

2. Work Part-Time - On the student visa, you can work part-time, up to 20 hours a week, while studying or full-time during the holidays, depending on your visa conditions.

3. Visa Duration - Valid for up to 4 years.

4. Return ticket - You must provide evidence of onward travel ticket or funds available to buy a ticket back to your country of residence.

5. Funds or Sponsorship - You must have enough funds held in NZ to support yourself for the length of your visa or your sponsor or guarantor must ensure your maintenance costs are met during your stay in NZ (Evidence that you have $15,000 NZD funds for a full year of study or $1,250 NZD per month that you’ll be in New Zealand).

6. Medical and Travel Insurance - You must maintain your medical and travel insurance policy while you are studying in NZ, from the time of enrolment until your visa expires.

7. Parent or Legal Guardian - If a Parent or Legal Guardian needs to accompany the student (usually for students under 18 years), the Guardian must live with you while you are studying and depart New Zealand with you.

8. Attendance and Progress - You are required to study full-time, and attend your course at the approved education provider specified on your visa, unless you have a reasonable excuse for absences. In addition, the student must make satisfactory progress on their course.

9. Character - You must be of good character, and provide police clearance certificates.

10. Health - You must be in good health and be prepared to provide a chest x ray and medical examination.

Offer of Place

To study in New Zealand, you must have an Offer of Place from an approved education provider. Your Offer of Place or Confirmation of Enrolment for returning students must include the following:

  • Name of your course and duration of the course.
  • Confirmation that your tuition fees will be paid by New Zealand Aid.

  • Type of study - full-time, part-time or as a distance learning student.

  • Dates of all the course's scheduled holidays.

  • Confirmation that your accommodation complies with the ‘Code of Practice for the Pastoral Care of International Students’ for students under 18 years of age.

  • Education Providers declaration that they have assessed and are satisfied that the programme offered is suitable for your expectations, and you have the English language ability and academic capability to succeed in the course of studies.

Exchange Student Visa

The Exchange Student Visa is meant for students who have been accepted into an approved student exchange scheme. See the requirements for a Student Exchange visa below:

1. Study Full-time Course - You are permitted to study full-time in NZ, in a school-to-school exchange, an exchange programme organisation scheme or a tertiary exchange.

2. Approved Exchange Scheme - You must provide evidence that you’ve been accepted into an approved student exchange scheme (approved by Immigration New Zealand and New Zealand’s Ministry of Education). For example, a letter from the scheme organiser. udy full-time in NZ, in a school-to-school exchange, an exchange programme organisation scheme or a tertiary exchange.

3. Work Part-Time - On the student visa, you can work part-time, up to 20 hours a week, while studying or full-time during the holidays, depending on your visa conditions.

4. Visa Duration - Valid for up to 4 years.

5. Return ticket - You must provide evidence of onward travel ticket or funds available to buy a ticket back to your country of residence.

6. Tuition Fees - You are considered a domestic student, and do not have to pay tuition fees.

7. Attendance and Progress - You are required to study full-time, and attend your course at the approved education provider specified on your visa, unless you have a reasonable excuse for absences. In addition, the student must make satisfactory progress on their course.

8. Character - You must be of good character, and provide police clearance certificates.

Student and Traineee Work Visa

The Student and Trainee Work visa allows you to undergo practical work experience in New Zealand. See the requirements below:

1. Practical Work experience - Undergo practical work experience as part of your study or training, and stay in NZ for up to 6 months.

2. Formal Religious training - Stay in NZ for up to 36 months.

3. Practical Dental or Medical training - Stay in NZ for up to 6 months.

4. Apprenticenship - Complete apprenticeship as a Jockey (Must be aged 16 years or over). Can stay in NZ for up to 4 years.

Post Study Work Visa

You can apply for the Post Study Work visa, and work in New Zealand, if you have completed an acceptable New Zealand qualification. See the eligibility requirements below:

  • Work - You can work for any employer in any location.
  • Visa Duration - Valid for 12 months.
  • NZ Qualification - You have completed a NZ qualification, which is either a NZ Bachelors degree or post-graduate qualification, where you spent at least 30 weeks in New Zealand studying.
  • Partner and Dependent Children - Your partner and depdendnt children cannot be included in your visa but they can apply for a separate visa, based on their relationship to you.
  • Health and Character - You must meet NZ Health and Character requirements and have enough funds available for living costs.

  • BEST NEW ZEALAND STUDY TIPS IN 2018

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers UK OISC Immigration Adviser Qualified Education Agents