Share This Page:

Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa - New Zealand

Skilled Migrant Resident Visa NZ

Skilled Migrant Visa - Eligibility

To apply for the Skilled Migrant Category Resident visa, which is a permanent residence visa, you must meet the following criteria:

1. Age - Aged 55 years or under, when you apply.

2. Skills, Experience and Qualifications - You have a skilled occupation, work experience and receognised qualifications in your area of expertise, allowing you to lodge an Expression of Interest, which is assessed with a points based system.

3. English Ability - You have an acceptable standard of English, which is defined as an IELTS Overall Score of 6.5 or more, TOEFL Overall Score of 79 or more, or PTE Academic Score of 58 or higher. Note that it is possible to obtain an exemption from sitting an English test if you are a citizen of Canada, Ireland, UK, USA, and have spent 5 years working or studying in those countries, or in Australia and NZ.

4. Job Offer - It is not mandatory to have a job offer but it definitely enables you to acquire sufficient points to pass the points test. An offer of skilled employment must be started within 3 months of arriving in New Zealand and you must stay in the job for 3 months if its in Auckland or for 12 months, if the job is outside Auckland.

5. Character - Provide police certificates demonstrating that you are of good character.

6. Health - You must undergo a Chest x ray and medical examination.

Skilled Work Experience

To claim points for your previous work experience in the Expression of Interest, the work experience must be recognised in the following ways:

1. ANZSCO Skill Level 1, 2 or 3 Occupation - Your work experience must must be in an ANZSCO Skill Level 1, 2 or 3 Occupation, and the work undertaken must substantially match the ANZSCO description of that occupation.

2. NOT an ANZSCO Skill Level 1,2 or 3 Occupation - Your work experience must have been in the same occupation that you are claiming skilled employment points for, provided that your remuneration is at or above $36.44 per hour. In addition, you must have completed a recognised qualification or completed 3 years of work experience or your occupation is on the Shortage List (LTSSL).

3. Long Term Skills Shortage List (LTSSL) - Occupations on the LTSSL list are in demand in NZ, and there is a sustained and on-going shortage of highly-skilled workers throughout New Zealand. In addition, if your occupation is on the LTSSL, you can obtain additional points for your Expression of Interest.

4. Job Offer - It is not mandatory to have a job offer but it definitely enables you to acquire sufficient points to pass the points test. An offer of skilled employment must be started within 3 months of arriving in New Zealand and you must stay in the job for 3 months if its in Auckland or for 12 months, if the job is outside Auckland.

5. Character - Provide police certificates demonstrating that you are of good character.

6. Health - You must undergo a Chest x ray and medical examination.

Invitation to Apply for Residence

If your Expression of Interest (EOI) is accepted by the New Zealand government, then you will receive an Invitation to apply for Residence, and you will need to submit an Application for Residence under the Skilled Migrant category. See the documentary evidence required for an Invitation below:

  • Proof of Identity - Full birth certificate, valid Passport and 2 photos.

  • Employment Agreement

  • Job Description

  • Occupational registration - If an occupational registration or license is required by NZ law, such as Registered Nurses and Medical Practitioners.

  • New Zealand Qualifications Authority Report - A NZQA report may be required to confirm any qualification that isn't on the list of recognised or exempt qualifications.

  • Work Experience Evidence - Payslips, references, tax records or contraxcts that confirm your employment.

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers UK OISC Immigration Adviser Qualified Education Agents