NEW ZEALAND VISA SERVICES

New Zealand Visa Advice

Our Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers can advise and assist you with temporary visas for New Zealand, including student or work visas. We also assist with permanent residence for New Zealand, including the Skilled migrant residence visa, and the New Zealand Investor 2 Resident visa. See below the main visa categories that we can expertly provide NZ visa assistance:

Visitor Visas

Visitor Visa - for up to 9 months, depending on nationality to visit family or friends or study a short course of up to 3 months. The applicant must show they are a genuine visitor, and intend to leave New Zealand at the end of their stay, have a return ticket and enough money to support themselves during their stay in NZ, or have a sponsor.

Working Holiday Visa - you plan to visit NZ for a holiday, but also work (for up to 12 months) or study (for up to 6 months) whilst visiting NZ. The applicant must be aged between 18 and 30 years and a citizen of a working holiday visa participating country, such as: Brazil, France, Germany, UK, US. You will need full medical insurance during your stay in NZ, and $4,200 NZD in savings for living costs - and the visa is valid for 12 months.

Working Holiday Visa Extension - People who are already in New Zealand on a Working Holiday Visa can make a one-off application to stay an extra 3 months if they have completed seasonal work in the horticulture or viticulture industries. Seasonal work can include planting, maintaining, harvesting or packing crops. You don’t have to have a job offer to apply.

Business Visitor Visa - This visa is valid for a duration of up to 3 months for specific business activities, such as attending meetings, conferences, expos, exhibitions etc. Generally, the applicant needs a sponsor and return travel ticket.

Academic Visitor Visa - You want to visit New Zealand as an academic and take part in teaching, educational, professional management or research activities. You must provide a letter of invitation from the tertiary education institute you plan to work at, and this valid is valid for 3 months. If you plan to stay longer than 3 months, then you'll need a work visa.

Occupational Registration Visitor Visa - You can apply for this visa if you want to come to New Zealand to obtain New Zealand occupational registration, and the visa is valid for 3 months. Or you’re already in New Zealand, have applied for residence, and need more time to obtain your occupational registration. The appropriate New Zealand registration body must confirm you’re eligible for the registration process.

APEC Business Travel Card - If you’re an APEC Business Travel cardholder intending a short stay of up to 3 months, you can come to New Zealand to carry out trade and investment activities. You’ll need to have clearance from your home economy and New Zealand before you travel. f you're from a country that's part of the Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (Australia, China, Canada, USA, Vietnam etc) and you have an APEC Business Travel Card, you can access streamlined travel processes.

Work Visas

1. Entertainers Work Visa - This visa allows you to Come to New Zealand to work in the entertainment, music, film or television industries for a limited time. Your employer will need to provide details about your New Zealand engagement when you apply.

2. Essential Skills Work Visa - Allows you to Work in New Zealand for an employer who has offered you a job for up to 5 years. Your employer must have checked if any New Zealanders were available to do the work, before offering you the job.

3. Long Term Skill Shortage List Work Visa - Start your pathway to residence in New Zealand by working for up to 30 months in an occupation for which there is a shortage of New Zealanders available. To apply, you’ll need to have the specified work experience, qualifications and occupational registration to work in an occupation on the Long Term Skill Shortage List, and an offer for work in that occupation. If you continue working in that occupation in New Zealand for 2 years, you can apply for residence.

4. Post-Study Work Visa - Employer Assisted - This visa is for recent graduates (valid for 2 years) who have successfully completed their qualification in New Zealand. To apply you’ll need to have an offer of full-time work in the same area as your qualification. If you’re granted this visa, it may provide a pathway for you to later apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category.

5. Recognised Seasonal Employer Limited Visa - This visa allows you to come to New Zealand for a short time (up to 7 months in any 11 month period) to work in NZ's horticulture and viticulture industries. You’ll need a New Zealand job offer from a Recognised Seasonal Employer before you can apply. While you’re here you can earn some money and learn some horticulture skills.

6. Religious Worker Resident Visa - Valid for applicant's under 55 years, which allows you to continue to do religious work for the religious organisation that’s sponsoring you. If you want to live in New Zealand permanently and you’re already in New Zealand on a valid Religious Worker Work Visa you may be able to apply for residence. You’ll need to have an offer of continuing work and sponsorship from the religious organisation that’s sponsoring you now, and 5 years’ religious work experience and/or training.

7. Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa - This visa is for highly skilled young people who want to live and work in New Zealand long-term. To apply, you’ll need to have the right qualifications, and genuinely intend to look for skilled employment once in New Zealand. If you’re able to find long-term skilled employment, you may be able to apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category. This visa is currently CLOSED, and will re-open in late 2017.

8. Silver Fern Practical Experience Work Visa - This visa is for people who already hold a Silver Fern Job Search Work Visa or Silver Fern Practical Experience Work Visa and want to stay in New Zealand to work in skilled employment for 2 years. To apply you’ll need to have an offer of skilled employment for 12 months or more. Later, you can apply for residence under the Skilled Migrant Category.

9. Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa - The New Zealand Immigration office invites people, under 55 years of age, who have the skills to contribute to New Zealand’s economic growth to apply for this visa. Before you can get an invite to apply, you’ll first need you to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) about your work experience, qualifications and ability to settle in New Zealand. The EOI is a points based system. Recently, NZIS has been only selecting EOIs with 160 points or above. If your Expression of Interest is successful NZIS will offer you the opportunity to apply to live and work in New Zealand indefinitely. Note that as at 19 July 2017, no more selections of Expressions of Interest will occur from the current Skilled Migrant Category pool after this date until further notice.

10. Specific Purpose Work Visa - This visa is for people who need to come to New Zealand for a specific purpose or event. To apply you’ll need to have skills related to your specific purpose or event and be able to define the time you’ll need to complete your specific purpose or event. Examples of people who may be able to apply include business people on secondments, sports players, professional coaches, specialist installers or services, and Philippines nurses seeking occupational registration.

11. Supplementary Seasonal Employer Work Visa - People who are already in New Zealand on a student or visitor visa can make a one-off application for a work visa to do seasonal work in the horticulture or viticulture industries. This visa allows you to do the following work: plant, maintain, harvest or packing crops for an SSE-approved employer. You can only apply if there are not enough New Zealanders available to do the work. This visa is valid for 6 months, and you must be aged 18 years or over and the quota of applicants is decided each season.

12. Talent (Accredited Employer) Work Visa - This visa is for people who are looking for a pathway to live in New Zealand and who have a skill that’s needed by a New Zealand accredited employer. The visa is valid for 30 months, and you must be aged 55 years and under. If an accredited employer offers you full-time work, you’ll be able to get a visa to work here. If you continue to work for that employer for 2 years, you’ll be able to apply to live in New Zealand permanently. An Accredited Employer is An employer approved by Immigration New Zealand to employ workers under the Talent (Accredited Employers) Work Immigration Instructions. Only accredited employers can support a Talent (Accredited Employers ) Work Visa.

13. Student and Trainee Work Visa - If you need to do practical work experience as a part of your study or training, you can apply to do it in New Zealand. You can also apply if you want to formal religious training, practical dental or medical training, or complete an apprenticeship as a jockey. Depending on your study or training, you’ll need to have an offer of practical work experience, a place on a training programme or an apprenticeship. Medical and Dental trainees can stay for up to 6 months, Students undertaking practical training can stay for up to 6 months, and Religious trainees can stay for up to 36 months.

14. Work Exchange Scheme Work Visa - This visa allows people to work in New Zealand as part of an approved work exchange scheme. You’ll need to provide a letter of acceptance from the scheme organiser when you apply. This visa is valid for a duration of up to 12 months, and there is a quota of up to 1,000 places each year. As at August 2017, this scheme is currently open and will close when the quota for the year is reached.

15. Talent (Arts, Culture, Sports) Work Visa - This visa is for people who have exceptional talent in a field of art, sport or culture and are looking for a pathway to residence in New Zealand. You’ll need the support of a New Zealand organisation that’s recognised for its excellence in your field of talent, and a sponsor, to apply. This visa is valid for a duration of up to 30 months on a work visa, and the applicant must be aged under 55 years. After being actively engaged in your field in New Zealand for 2 years, you may be eligible for residence.

Student Visas

A. Fee Paying Student Visa - If you’re from overseas, you can apply for a visa to study full-time in New Zealand at schools, tertiary (study after secondary school) and English language study for up to 4 years duration. You’ll need to pay the full cost of your courses and enrol with an approved education provider. While you’re here, you can enjoy New Zealand’s high-quality teaching standards and gain internationally recognised qualifications.

B. Exchange Student Visa - If you’re outside New Zealand and have been accepted into an approved student exchange scheme (eg. School-to-school exchange, tertiary exchange or exchange programme organization scheme), you can study full-time in New Zealand for up to 4 years depending on the length of your exchange.

C. Dependent Child Student Visa - Dependent children aged 19 years and under of certain kinds of work and visa holders can apply for a student visa to allow them to go school while their parents work or study in New Zealand. The children can be treated as domestic students, which means they don’t have to pay tuition fees to go to a primary or secondary school.

D. Vocational Trainee Student Visa - This visa is meant for students who work for a NZ shipping company and want to attend programmes of nautical study at Manukau Polytechnic. It is also applicable for trainees who are awarded a New Zealand Aid Programme Short-Term Training Award (STTA). To apply, you’ll need a paid place at Manukau Polytechnic, or evidence of your STTA award.

E. Foreign Government Supported Student Visa - If you have a foreign government loan or scholarship, you can study full-time in New Zealand for more than 3 months, and up to 4 years. To apply, you'll need to provide evidence your tuition fees will be paid by the loan or scholarship.

Family Visas

Outlined below are the main categories of family visas, which are available for foreign applicants who are related or in a relationship, with a NZ resident/citizen:

Partner of a New Zealander Resident Visa - If you’re the partner of a New Zealand citizen or resident, you can apply to live in New Zealand permanently. If you’re granted residence, you can live, work and study in New Zealand indefinitely. If you have been living together outside of New Zealand for 5 years or more, you may be granted a permanent resident visa.

Dependent Child Resident Visa - If you’re a New Zealand citizen or resident living in New Zealand you can bring your dependent children aged 24 years and under, to New Zealand to live with you. If your children are granted residence, they can live and study in New Zealand, and if they’re old enough, work too.

Parent Resident Visa - You may be able to move to New Zealand to join your adult New Zealand citizen or resident child. You’ll need to send the NZIS an expression of interest explaining how you’ll meet the requirements for tier one or tier two of the two-tiered system and be sponsored by your child. If you are invited to to apply for residence and your application is successful, you’ll be able to live, work and study in New Zealand indefinitely. Note that this visa category is TEMPORARILY CLOSED and no expressions of interest will be selected from the Pool until further notice.

Business and Investment Visas

Entrepreneur Resident Visa - This visa is for people who have been self-employed in New Zealand at least 6 months, or have operated a business for two years on another visa that allows self-employment. If you apply after less than 2 years of being self-employed, you'll need to have an Entrepreneur Work Visa, have invested capital of at least NZ $500,000 and have created 3 new jobs in New Zealand.

Investor 2 Resident Visa - Experienced business people, aged up to 65 years, who have a minimum of NZ $3 million in available funds or assets can apply for New Zealand residence. Before you can apply, you'll first need you to submit an Expression of Interest telling NZIS about your business experience, investment and settlement funds. If your Expression of Interest is successful you will receive an Invitation for you and your partner and dependent children to apply for New Zealand residence. NZIS uses a points-based system to assess eligibility for Investor 2 Resident Visas. If your expression of interest is selected and you are invited to apply for residence, you'll have 4 months to send in your application.

Investor 1 Resident Visa - If you have NZ $10 million to invest in New Zealand over a 3-year period, you can apply for New Zealand residence. If you’re granted residence you can come to New Zealand with your family. You may be able to bring your car, boat and household items to New Zealand, free of customs charges.

 

Registered Migration Agents MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers OISC Qualified Education Agent Counsellors Member of the European Association of Quality Agencies