雇主赞助技术签证
 Share This Page:

Employer Sponsored Skilled Visas

Skilled Sponsored Visa Australia

Outlined below is general information about visa eligibility for Employer Sponsored Skilled visas for workers to work in Australia and obtain permanent residence:

Employer Nomination Scheme - 186 Visa

New Changes From 18 March 2018:

  • Occupations - The Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) will now apply to the Direct Entry (DE) stream for the ENS.

  • Minimum market salary rate - Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold.

  • Residency eligibility - The eligibility period to transition to permanent residence will be extended from two to three years.

  • Work Experience - At least three years’ work experience relevant to the particular occupation will be required.

  • Age - Applicants must generally be under the maximum age requirement of 45 years, at the time of application. However, there are exemptions to the Age limit, including the following occupations: Senior Academics, Scientists, Medical Practitioners or applicants who have appplied through a Labour Agreement.

  • Labour Agreement Fees - Nominations for an ENS visa under a labour agreement will be required to pay a nomination fee, unless the position is located in regional Australia.

The ENS 186 visa has 3 streams:

1. Temporary Residence Transition stream - available for Temporary Skilled Workers, 482 TSS Visa, and workers who are still on the former 457 visa, and have worked in Australia for 2 years for their nominating employer.

2. Direct Entry stream - available for people who have been nominated by their employer under the Direct Entry stream or people who have never, or only briefly, worked in Australia, or temporary residents who do not qualify for the Temporary Residence Transition stream.

3. Agreement stream - available for Temporary Skills Shortage visa holders, and former subclass 457 visa holders, sponsored by an employer through a labour agreement.

Employer Requirements

A. Business in Australia - Employer must prove that the business is located in Australia and that it is operated by the employer, and complies with Australian immigration and workplace relations laws.

B. No Adverse Business Information - there is no adverse information about the Employer's Australian business or any person associated with the business.

C. Genuine Position - Employer must show that they have a genuine need for a paid employee to fill a skilled position.

D. Licensing - Employer must demonstrate that the skilled person is eligible for any mandatory licensing, registration or professional body membership where required.

E. Full time Position - Employer must prove that the position is a full time, fixed-term appointment of at least 2 years, paying a market salary rate.

F. Training requirements - Employer must have met the Temporary Skills Shortage, Subclass 482 visa or former subclass 457 visa training requirements in each year they have been a standard business sponsor.

Nominee Requirements

1. Nomination Approved -The Nominee or Worker must be nominated by an Australian employer and this nomination has been approved within the 6 months before the visa application.

2. Age - The Nominee is under 45 years at the time of visa application.

3. Nominee's Skills - must have skills and qualifications relevant to the nominated position.

4. Licensing - The Nominee can satisfy any mandatory licensing or registration requirements.

5. English Language Ability - The Nominee has competent level English language ability, at the time of visa lodgement. Competent level English is demonstrated with a score of at least 6 in each of the four test components (speaking, reading, listening and writing) in an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test. It may be possible to get an exemption from the English test if you have completed at least 5 years of full-time study in a secondary or higher education institution, where the tuition was provided completely in English.

6. Health and Character - The Nominee and all family members meet health and character requirements.

ENS Visa Benefits

If you and your family members have been granted the 186 or 187 Skilled Sponsored visa, you are permitted to:

  • Live, Work and Study in Australia indefinitely.

  • Enrol in Medicare - Australia's scheme for health-related care.

  • Sponsor eligible relatives and family members for permanent residence of Australia.

  • Multiple entry travel to and from Australia for 5 years from the date the visa is granted.

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme - 187 Visa

  • This visa has the same eligibility requirements as the subclass 186 visa except for the requirement to work for an employer in a regional area of Australia.

  • The applicant must have have been nominated by an approved Australian employer in regional Australia (outside of the Gold Coast, greater Brisbane areas, Newcastle, Sydney, Wollongong, Perth and surrounding area and Melbourne metropolitan areas) within six months before the application is made.

EMPLOYER NOMINATION SCHEME 186 WORK VISA – AUSTRALIAN RESIDENCE

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers UK OISC Immigration Adviser Qualified Education Agents