E-3 Specialty Occupation Visa For Australians, E-3D (Dependent) Visa - Assistance - VisaConnect
 Share This Page:

E-3 SPECIALTY OCCUPATION PROFESSIONALS FROM AUSTRALIA

US and Australia Flags

The E-3 visa classification applies only to Australian citizens, holding a valid Australian Passport, and their spouses (must have a marriage certificate because de facto relationships are not recognised in the US for immigration purposes) and children. You must be coming to the United States solely to perform services in a specialty occupation. There will be a maximum of 10,500 E-3 visas issued annually during each fiscal year. Note that spouses and children do not count against the quota nor do applicants extending their E-3 visa, while in the US.

E-3 Visa Eligibility Criteria

To qualify for an E-3 visa, you must show that you:

What is a 'Specialty Occupation'?

A 'Specialty Occupation' is defined as an occupation that requires:

1. A theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge; and

2. The attainment of a bachelor’s or higher degree in the specific specialty (or its equivalent) as a minimum for entry into the occupation in the United States.

Supporting Documents

The following Forms and supporting documents are required for the E-3 visa, which is to be filed at the US Embassy or Consulate in Australia:

Process to apply for E-3D (dependent) visa

To demonstrate that your relationship with your spouse exists, you would need to provide a marrriage certificate. The process to apply for an E-3D Dependent visa is as follows:

1. Separate Application - the dependent must make a separate visa application (complete DS-160 Form and select select 'E-3' for dependents), similar process to the principal applicant and then needs to schedule an Interview at the US Consulate.

2. Provide Principal Applicant's documents - must show that the principal applicant is the recipient of an E-3 visa by providing a copy of the visa or, if the applicant has obtained E-3 status in the U.S., the I-797 Approval Notice.

3. Permission to Work - E-3 spouses are entitled to work in the United States and may apply for an Employment Authorization Document (Form I-765) through U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS). When completing the form, applicants will need to select the visa type E1/E2, as E3 is not listed as an option. Note that Children are not permitted to work.

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers UK OISC Immigration Adviser Qualified Education Agents