188签证 - 商业创新和投资
 Share This Page:

188 Visa - Business Innovation and Investment

188 Business Investment Visa

Outlined below are the eligibility criteria and requirements for acquiring permanent residence under the 188 Visa - Business Innovation and Investment streams for High Net Worth Immigration to Australia:

Business Innovation Stream - 188A Visa

The 188A - Business Innovation stream is meant for experienced business people who want to establish, develop and manage a new or existing business in Australia. See the eligibility criteria below:

1. Nomination - You must be nominated by an Australian State or Territory government, and agree to comply with the State/Territory government's conditions.

2. Age - You should usually be under 55 years of age, but this can be waived by the State/Territory government where the proposed business will be of exceptional economic benefit.

3. Ownership Interest - For 2 of the last 4 years before applying, you had an ownership interest in an established business that had at least $500,000 AUD turnover in each of those years.

4. Percentage of Ownership - Own at least one of the following percentages of your nominated business – 51%, if the business has a turnover of less than $400,000 AUD, 30% if the business has a turnover of $400,000 AUD or more or 10% if the business is a publicly listed company.

5. Total Net Assets - Have Total Net assets of at least $800,000 AUD that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within 2 years.

6. Business Career - Have an overall successful business history and career. You have no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities.

7. Business Management Role - Have an intention to continuously own and maintain a management role in an Australian business.

8. Health and Character - You must undergo a heath examination and chest x ray and meet the health requirement. Also, you mus provide police clearance certificates and meet the character requirements.

Investor Stream - 188B Visa

The 188B - Investor stream is meant for Investors who who are Nominated by a State/Territory government, and want to make an investment in an Australian State/Territory, and maintain that investment. See the eligibility criteria below:

1. Age - You must usually be under 55 years of age, but this can be waived.

2. Points Test - You must pass the points test, and score at least 65 points.

3. Investment Management Skill - You have a High level of Management skill in relation to the eligible investment activity.

4. Investment Experience - You have 3 year’s experience or more of direct involvement in managing 1 or more qualifying businesses or investments.

5. Successful Investments - You have an overall successful record of eligible investment.

6. Continue Investment Activity - Genuine and realistic commitment to continue your business and investment activity in Australia.

7. Live in Nominating State/Territory - Genuine intention to live for at least 2 years in the state/territory in which you have made the designated investment.

8. Investment Ownership - Managed for at least 1 of the 5 fiscal years before applying, an interest owned by you, of at least 10% in a qualifying business or managed at least $1.5 million AUD in eligible investments owned by you.

9. Net Assets - Net business and Personal assets of at least $2.25 million AUD, that are available for transfer to Australia within 2 years.

10. Designated Investment in Australia - Make a designated investment of at least $1.5 million AUD in a state or territory government security (Treasury bonds) and hold the investment for at least 4 years.

11. Health and Character - You must undergo a heath examination and chest x ray and meet the health requirement. Also, you mus provide police clearance certificates and meet the character requirements.

Significant Investor Stream - 188C Visa

The purpose of the Significant Investor visa is to contribute to Australia's economy and increase economic stimulus and activity, growth, jobs and investment in different industries, by making a large investment in Australian funds. See the eligibility criteria below:

  • There is no points test and no passmark required for this visa.

  • There is no Age limit. Applicants of all age's are welcome to apply.

  • There are minimal English language requirements. Even if the Applicant and their family have virtually no English ability, they can still apply.

  • The Applicant must make a complying investment of at least $5 million AUD for 4 years, in any of the following options, for an application made after the new rules were adopted in July 2015. See VisaConnect's PDF document: 188C Visa - Significant Investor Stream

    1. Venture Capital Investment - At least $500,000 AUD in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies.

    2. Managed Funds Investment - At least $1.5 million AUD in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.

    3. 'Balancing Investment' - At least $3 million AUD in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate. and hold the investment continuously for at least 4 years.

  • Direct investment in residential real estate is prohibited and indirect investment in residential property through managed funds is limited to about 10%.

  • You must genuinely intend to live in the State/Territory where the Governement Agency nominated you, and contnue your business investment activity after the complying investment matures.

  • You must comply with Australia's residency requirements, and live in Australia for at least 160 days over 4 years.

  • You must meet the Health and Character requirements.


Entrepreneur Stream - 188E Visa

The Entrepreneur visa is a new addition to the 188 stream of visas and is available for applicants under 55 years of age, nominated by a State/Territory government, who have a funding agreement from a third paty. See the eligibility criteria below:

  • Funding Agreement - You have a funding agreement from a third party for at least $200,000 AUD to undertake a complying entrepreneur activity. This activity must result in either the commercialisation of a product or service in Australia or the development of a business in Australia.

  • English Language Ability - You must provide evidence that you have at least Competent English ability.

  • Complying Activity - You must be underatking or proposing a Complying Entrepreneur activity (Innovative idea that will lead to commercialisation), and have a genuine intention to continue this business activity.

  • The Entrepreneur activity must not relate to any of the following excluded categories:

  • 1. Residential real estate

    2. Labour hire

    3. Purchase of an existing enterprise or a franchise in Australia

  • To be a complying Entrepreneur activity, you must have have one or more legal agreements to receive funding from entities, such as Commonwealth/State governments or AVCAL Venture capital companies.


Business Talent - 132 Visa

The Business Talent 132 visa is a permanent residence visa, which allows you to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia, provided that your are Nominated by an Australian State/Territory government. This visa has 2 streams:

1. Significant Business History Stream - You are under 55 years of age, and you meet the following requirements:

  • Total net Assets of at least $400 000 AUD - as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for at least two of the four fiscal years before your application.

  • Net Business and Personal Assets- net business and personal assets of at least AUD1.5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted.

  • Annual Turnover of $3 million - you have a have a total annual turnover of at least $3 million AUD in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply, and have an overall successful business career.

2. Venture Capital Entrepreneur Stream - You must have received at least $1 million AUD in funding from an Australian venture capital firm, which is a Member of the Australian Private Equity and Venture Capital Association Limited (AVCAL). The funding must be for the start-up, product commercialisation or business development of a promising high-value business idea.

188 INVESTOR AND BUSINESS INNOVATION VISA FOR AUSTRALIA – IN 2018

Registered Migration Agents Member of American Immigration Lawyers Association MIA Licensed New Zealand Immigration Advisers UK OISC Immigration Adviser Qualified Education Agents